2005 ISSA World Championships
August 19-21, 2005
Friday, August 19 Preliminaries Schedule
50+ AA DIVISION
BRACKET F
|
BRACKET G
|
ALL STAR SPORTS |
DHF CONSTRUCTION
|
PENINSULA TIGER CATS
|
OHIO SILVERADOS
|
SPRING-FORD
|
STORM
|
BRACKET H
|
BRACKET I
|
DIAMOND FEVER |
KcLINGER’S PUBLIK HOUSE
|
PINNACLE PROFESSIONAL PLANNING
|
PORTSMOUTH GREYHOUNDS
|
TNT SPORTS CLUB
|
ZEPPELIN
|
GAME |
TEAM |
TEAM |
TIME |
FIELD |
PRELIM 1 |
TNT - 13 |
DIAMOND - 10 |
8:00 AM |
STADIUM 1 |
PRELIM 2 |
KcLINGER’S - 9 |
GREYHOUNDS - 13 |
8:00 AM |
STADIUM 2 |
PRELIM 3 |
PINNACLE - 13 |
TNT - 9 |
9:30 AM |
STADIUM 1 |
PRELIM 4 |
ZEPPELIN - 16 |
KcLINGER’S - 8 |
9:30 AM |
STADIUM 2 |
PRELIM 5 |
DIAMOND - 1 |
PINNACLE - 19 |
11:00 AM |
STADIUM 1 |
PRELIM 6 |
GREYHOUNDS - 19 |
ZEPPELIN - 7 |
11:00 AM |
STADIUM 2 |
PRELIM 7 |
ALL STAR -18 |
TIGER CATS -12 |
12:30 PM |
STADIUM 1 |
PRELIM 8 |
SILVERADOS-15 |
STORM -10 |
12:30 PM |
STADIUM 2 |
PRELIM 9 |
SPRING-FORD - 6 |
ALL STAR - 18 |
2:00 PM |
STADIUM 1 |
PRELIM 10 |
DHF - 21 |
SILVERADOS -14 |
2:00 PM |
STADIUM 2 |
PRELIM 11 |
TIGER CATS -18 |
SPRING-FORD -22 |
3:30 PM |
STADIUM 1 |
PRELIM 12 |
STORM -26 |
DHF -21 |
3:30 PM |
STADIUM 2 |
DE Championship Play for this division begins at 8:00 AM on Saturday at the Valley View Complex.
Note: Loser’s bracket games on Saturday will be played at the Fairmont Complex.
50+ AA DIVISION
|
||
All Star Sports | Jackie Bell | Dale City, VA |
DHF Construction | Howard Holzmacher | Virginia Beach, VA |
Diamond Fever | Dale Corey | Fairfax, VA |
KcLinger's Publik House | Benn Miller | Mechanicsburg, PA |
Ohio Silverados | Terry McClaskey | Akron, OH |
Peninsula Tiger Cats | Dizzy Johnson | Newport News, VA |
Pinnacle Professional Planning | Michael Valerio | Livonia, MI |
Portsmouth Greyhounds | Barney Stevenson | Portsmouth, VA |
Spring-Ford | Tom Schadt | Birdsboro, PA |
Storm | Steve Saeks | Northbrook, IL |
TNT Sports Club | Sonny Termine | Norristown, PA |
Zeppelin | Chuck Hancock | Louisville, KY |
TNT Sports Club
50+ AA Division Champions
Final Results / Standings
Team |
W
|
L
|
Runs Scored
|
Runs Allowed
|
1. TNT Sports Club | 5 | 0 | 105 | 39 |
2. Zeppelin | 6 | 2 | 120 | 80 |
3. Portsmouth Greyhounds | 2 | 2 | 37 | 53 |
4. Pinnacle Professional Planning | 2 | 2 | 52 | 49 |
5. DHF Construction | 3 | 2 | 64 | 54 |
5. All Star Sports | 1 | 2 | 24 | 32 |
7. Spring-Ford | 2 | 2 | 52 | 30 |
7. Storm | 1 | 2 | 20 | 50 |
9. Diamond Fever | 0 | 2 | 26 | 40 |
9. Ohio Silverados | 0 | 2 | 10 | 25 |
9. Peninsula Tiger Cats | 0 | 2 | 4 | 31 |
9. KcLinger’s Publik House | 0 | 2 | 9 | 40 |
50+ AA All World Team
Player
|
Team
|
John Abens | Storm |
Ed Brannon | All Star Sports |
Donald Ray Britt | Portsmouth Greyhounds |
Chuck Hancock | Zeppelin |
Kevin Heard | Portsmouth Greyhounds |
Claude Kendrick | TNT Sports Club |
Bob Keyser | TNT Sports Club |
Ken Leisey | Spring-Ford |
Carl Miller | TNT Sports Club |
Joe Picariello | DHF Construction |
George Roberts | Zeppelin |
Bob Searles | TNT Sports Club |
Doug Steele | Zeppelin |
Most Valuable Player: |
Tom Fairlie TNT Sports Club |
Best Offensive Player: | Dale Hood TNT Sports Club |
Best Defensive Player: | Bobby Vittitow Zeppelin |
Manager: | Sonny Termine TNT Sports Club |