2004 ISSA World Championships
August 20-22, 2004
Friday, August 20 Preliminaries Schedule
65+ / 70+ AA DIVISION
BRACKET S
|
BRACKET T
|
ANCIENT MARINERS
|
AKRON SILVER STARS
|
MONTGOMERY 65ers
|
TRI-COUNTY OFFICE EQUIPMENT
|
T-GRAPHICS
|
VIRGINIANS 65+
|
BRACKET U
|
|
KAROUSEL KIDS
|
|
PENN HILLS CHIEFS (70)
|
|
VA CRACKERJACKS
|
GAME |
TEAM |
TEAM |
TIME |
FIELD |
PRELIM 1 |
MARINERS - 0 |
MONTGOMERY-17 |
8:00 AM |
FAIRMONT 1 |
PRELIM 2 |
SILVER STARS-8 |
TRI-COUNTY-1 |
8:00 AM |
FAIRMONT 2 |
PRELIM 3 |
KAROUSEL-13 |
PENN HILLS-1 |
8:00 AM |
FAIRMONT 3 |
PRELIM 4 |
T-GRAPHICS-23 |
MARINERS-3 |
9:15 AM |
FAIRMONT 1 |
PRELIM 5 |
VIRGINIANS-11 |
SILVER STARS-16 |
9:15 AM |
FAIRMONT 2 |
PRELIM 6 |
CRACKERJACKS-10 |
KAROUSEL-13 |
9:15 AM |
FAIRMONT 3 |
PRELIM 7 |
MONTGOMERY-10 |
T-GRAPHICS-13 |
10:30 AM |
FAIRMONT 1 |
PRELIM 8 |
TRI-COUNTY-10 |
VIRGINIANS-15 |
10:30 AM |
FAIRMONT 2 |
PRELIM 9 |
PENN HILLS-7 |
CRACKERJACKS-13 |
10:30 AM |
FAIRMONT 3 |
DE Championship Play for this division begins at 8:00 AM on Saturday at the Fairmont Complex.
NOTE: Two loser’s bracket games will be scheduled for Ben Lomond Park Field #3.
65+ AA PLUS DIVISION
Final Results
Registered Teams
65+ AA DIVISION
|
||
Akron Silver Stars | James Pearcy | Akron, OH |
Ancient Mariners | Mahlon Edwards | Virginia Beach, VA |
Karousel Kids | Bill Lane | Binghamton, NY |
Montgomery 65ers | Lou Franke | Silver Spring, MD |
T - Graphics | Robert Jones | Charleston, WV |
Tri-County Office Equipment | Bill Poland | Linthicum, MD |
VA Crackerjacks | Max Clay | Reston, VA |
Virginians 65+ | Worther Butler | Richmond, VA |
Penn Hills Chiefs (70+) | Lew Grell | Pulaski, PA |
TEAM
1. T-Graphics
2. Karousel Kids
3. VA Crackerjacks
4. Virginians 65+
5. Penn Hills Chiefs*
5. Montgomery 65ers
7. Tri-County Office Equipm
7. Akron Silver Stars
9. Ancient Mariners
*Named 70+ AA Champion
ALL WORLD TEAM
65+ AA DIVISION
Player
|
Team
|
Jack Abshire | T-Graphics |
Curt Akers | T-Graphics |
Leonard Becchetti | Karousel |
Bobby Lawson | T-Graphics |
Len Pfeifer | Virginia Crackerjacks |
R. C. Phillippi | Virginia Crackerjacks |
Richard Poliquin | Karousel Kids |
Bob Price | Virginians |
Allan Sheridan | Karousel Kids |
Mickey Syndenstricker | T-Graphics |
Frank Trimble | Montgomery 65ers |
Ray Zornes | T-Graphics |
Award
|
Player
|
Team
|
---|---|---|
Most Valuable Player | : Jack Baisden | T-Graphics |
Best Offensive Player: | Dave Swartzwelder | T-Graphics |
Best Defensive Player: | George Deloff | Karousel Kids |
Manager: | Robert “Red” Jones | T-Graphics |